AUSTRALIA PERMANENT RESIDENCY

Australia is a partly tropical country and has a variety of cultures, world heritage sites and beautiful tropical landscapes make it an attractive prospect for the candidates. The Australian government is committed to building Australia’s future through its well-managed movement of people. They have several diverse programmes such as managing immigration and citizenship policy programmes. To get a PR visa for Australia, the applicant must have an understanding of the subclasses under which the visa is issued.

The Subclassed are primarily divided into the following sections:

Subclass 189 - The Australian Skilled independent permanent visa is a subclass which is not sponsored by an employer, the state or territory or any family member. This visa holder can live and work anywhere in the country permanently.

Subclass 190 - The Australian skilled nominated permanent visa is meant for points-tested skilled workers with a valid nomination from a state or territory government agency of Australia. It is a permanent residency visa that allows you to live and work in Australia like an Australian citizen, without actually being one.

Subclass 489 - The Australian skilled regional provisional visa allows the skilled workers to live and work in any regional or low population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for a duration of 4 years. There are three pathways to this visa, namely

1. The Extended stay pathway

2. The Invited pathway

3. The Subsequent entry pathway

Each subclass has its own significance in relation to Australian PR visa.

ELIGIBILITY

The above-mentioned subclasses are selected based on skill, requirement, and eligibility of an applicant. To be eligible for any of the above-mentioned subclasses, an applicant must qualify for a points-based test and then is required to submit an Expression of interest. An applicant can only apply to any of the above-mentioned subclasses after receiving a formal invitation. The points in the subclasses are rewarded based on many factors, which include age, English language competency, overseas employment in nominated skilled occupation, educational qualifications at the time of invitation, Australian education and nomination or sponsorship.

SKILLED MIGRANTS

DIBP invites skilled migrants to apply for a visa through skill select. SkillSelect is a programme which helps address skill shortages in specified industries by inviting deserving candidates to take up the job. This programme allows intending migrants to indicate if they are willing to live and work in regional Australia. This is seen as a benefit by the employers who are experiencing regional skill shortages and the state and territory governments attempting to settle migrants in regional Australian cities and territories. The application process is categorized into 3 to 4 stages depending on the nominated applicant's skill set.

SKILLS ASSESSMENT STAGE

To apply for a Points tested skilled migration visa, the candidate, at the time of applying must nominate an occupation that is relevant to his/her skillset. Skills assessments can only be undertaken by the relevant assessing authority. You will need to have a skills assessment before you submitting your Expression of Interest. Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and also incur different charges as well. If a candidate has been invited to apply for the visa and lodge a visa application, they will have to provide evidence that he/she has the relevant skills assessment by the relevant authority at the time of invitation.

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

EOI or an Expression of Interest is the first step of the application process for an Australian PR for skilled migrants. It is considered to be an expression of the candidate's interest to the Australian Authorities in migrating to Australia. The candidate can fill an EOI application through the Skill select tool and submit the same to the Department of Immigration and Border protection in Australia.

STATE SPONSORSHIP (IF APPLICABLE)

The candidate must be nominated by a state or territory in Australia in order to apply for a skilled nominated visa, which happens upon formal receiving of your EOI. The authorities from the state or territory of Australia will send a formal invitation to submit your visa application.

VISA APPLICATION

Depending on what type of visa applicants are interested in, they may receive an invitation to formally lodge a visa application subject to the occupational ceiling or an Australian employer may contact them to discuss employment and sponsorship opportunities.

BENEFITS OF AUSTRALIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCY

1. Freedom to study in any university and to relocate to any city in the country.

2. Free Healthcare programme by Government which gives free treatment and medicines at subsidized prices.

3. The children of permanent residents who are born in Australia are Australian citizens by birth and they enjoy maximum benefits in terms of education and health.

4. Permanent Residents must reside in Australia with the PR visa for 2 years in order to become eligible for social security benefits. These include student, unemployment, and sickness benefits offered by the Department of Social Security in Australia.

To check your eligibility for Australia, Call: 8524 858 858